Loading...

Sophia Myles Profile, Bio, Images And Wallpapers


Sophia Myles Profile
Sophia Myles
Date of Birth: 18 March 1980, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Sophia Jane Myles
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Biography:
Sophia Myles, was born March 18, 1980 in England. A few years later, her brother, Oliver, was born. Her parents names are Peter and Jane. Her father is a vicar, a priest in the Anglican Church who is in charge of a parish and receives a salary but not the tithes of the church. Her mother works in publishing. Sophia lived in Notting Hill until she was 11 and attended Fox Primary School. Her father was later relocated to Isleworth, a suburb west of London.
At 16, Sophia starred in a school production of "Teachers" written by Kevin Godber. Among those in attendance, Julian Fellowes, the Oscar winning writer of Gosford Park (2001). Sophia was subsequently cast in the BBC production of "The Prince and the Pauper" (1996). Julian Fellowes worked on the script. Two years after her role in "The Prince and the Pauper" (1996), Sophia was cast as young "Saffron" in the TV mini-series "Big Women" (1998). In 1999, after recently enrolling in Cambridge University to study philosophy, she got a small part in Mansfield Park (1999) playing "Susan Price". Before heading to school, Sophia was cast as "Agnes Fleming" in the TV series, "Oliver Twist" (1999). (The series also starred Keira Knightley). After which, she dropped out to pursue acting.
Sophia Myles
After that, Sophia got a number of small parts in movies and television shows. Most notably, she was cast as Johnny Depp's wife in From Hell (2001). She also starred in The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (2001) (TV), The Abduction Club (2002), "Heartbeat" (1992) and "Foyle's War" (2002); the latter 2 of which are TV series.
In 2003, Sophia got a supporting role in Underworld (2003) opposite fellow British beauty, Kate Beckinsale (Pearl Harbor (2001)). Up next, Sophia was cast in the thriller Out of Bounds (2003)) as "Louise Thompson", about an awkward young girl in an English boarding school who falls in love with her American art teacher who is married to the headmistress.
Later that same year, Sophia was cast in the big screen version of the English cult hit, Thunderbirds (2004). Though the movie didn't perform as expected, she earned praise for her role as the iconic "Lady Penelope". Soon, Sophia began working on Art School Confidential (2006), directed by Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World (2001)) playing an American who is the muse of a student in art school. Afterwards, she returned to her television roots, starring in Colditz (2005) (TV) as "Lizzie Carter", who is the object of affection and desire for 2 brothers. She then appeared in Marple: Sleeping Murder (2006) (TV) as a young woman who discovers that, as a child, she witnessed a murder.
Sophia was cast in Tristan + Isolde (2006). She played "Isolde", the fiery young Irish princess who is promised to an evil man, that she does not love. In 2006, she returned to television starring "Madame de Pompadour" in "Doctor Who" (2005) as the Doctor's love interest.

Sophia Myles
Sophia Myles
 Sophia Myles
Sophia Myles
 Sophia Myles
Sophia Myles
 Sophia Myles
Sophia Myles
 Sophia Myles
Sophia Myles
 Sophia Myles
Sophia Myles

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...