Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips And TricksBlogger Tricks

Emily Browning Profile, Bio, Pics And Wallpapers 2011

Emily Browning Profile
Name: Emily Browning
Birth Name: Jane Emily Browning
Birth Date: December 7, 1988
Birth Place: Melbourne, Australia
Occupation: Actress/Fashion Model
Relationship Status: Single
Height: 5′ 2″ (1.57 m)
Parents: Shelley and Andrew
Siblings: 2 brothers; Nicholas (13) and Matthew (11)
Pets: Cat named Jasper & a dog named Roxy
Piercings: Nose & Belly button
Australian actress Emily Browning was born in 1988 in Melbourne, Australia. She has two younger brothers. Her start in acting came after a classmate’s father involved in the acting business noticed her “acting all ditsy” in a school play. Emily found an agent and was soon filming on location for the Hallmark TV movie ‘The Echo of Thunder’ (1998). She received more roles from there, including parts in ‘The Man Who Sued God’ (2001), opposite Billy Connolly and ‘Ned Kelly’ (2003), opposite Heath Ledger and Orlando Bloom. In that film she had to hug Heath Ledger, and she said that all her friends who went to see the film at the same time sent her a barrage of text messages about how lucky she was! Emily says she tries to avoid “cheesy” movies, and her big break came when she was on a press tour in LA for ‘Ghost Ship’ (2002) that was filmed in Australia and released in America. In the same year, she won an Australian Film Institute Award for Best Young Actress, and was nominated for the same award the next year. Emily received some scripts when in LA and sent in a video audition for ‘Lemony Snicket’s A Series Of Unfortunate Events’ (2004). She received a call and was asked to come to LA for a proper audition, which won her the part. She spent months in LA filming, for the second time acting opposite Billy Connolly. Emily said she enjoyed the experience of making a big budget film in America, and says that although she’s not sure what is coming next, she’s hoping to do some more Australian work. In 2005 Emily stared in the Australian movie Stranded playing Penny. In early 2009, Emily will be staring in a new horror/thriller film called The Uninvited.
As of the year 2011, she is staring in the sci-fi movie Sucker Punch along side Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish and Jena Malone. Up next for Miss Browning is the erotic story Sleeping Beauty playing a girl named Lucy.

Emily Browning
 Emily Browning
 Emily Browning
 Emily Browning
 Emily Browning
 Emily Browning
 Emily Browning

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...