Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips And TricksBlogger Tricks

Jennifer Lopez Profile, Bio And Pics Gallery 2011

Jennifer Lopez Profile
Full Name: Jennifer Lopez
Nicknames: J. Lo
In the gyms they called her "La Guitarra" because her body curved like a guitar. In her local Bronx they call her "The Supernova."
Occupation: Actress, Singer
Date of Birth: July 24, 1970
Place of Birth: Bronx, N.Y., USA
Sign: Leo
Height: 5''5"
Relations: Mother: Guadalupe Lopez (a kindergarten teacher); father: David Lopez (a computer specialist); sisters: Linda Lopez (Entertainment Correspondent for WB Network), Leslie Lopez; Ex-husband: Ojani Noa; ex-companion: Sean (Puffy) Combs; current companion: Cris Judd (dancer)
Education: High School
Fame Debut: first thrust into the spotlight when she won out in a nationwide search for an actress to play the lead role in Selena (1997)
Actress, singer, producer, entrepreneur; there is nothing JENNIFER LOPEZ cannot do. She has starred in an array of box office #1s including MONSTER-IN-LAW and THE WEDDING PLANNER. She is a multi-platinum recording artist with two albums debuting at #1 on the Billboard charts. Lopez also heads her own successful clothing and perfume lines, and is producing several film and television projects. She was seen opposite Antonio Banderas in the feature film BORDERTOWN, the second film she produced through her company Nuyorican Productions. Her first Spanish-language album, Como Ama una Mujer, her sixth album to date, was released in Spring 2007.
Lopez earned widespread acclaim for her work in the title role of SELENA, which brought her a Golden Globe nomination, and went on to garner extensive praise for her role opposite George Clooney in Steven Soderbergh’s OUT OF SIGHT. In 2000, she starred in the box office hit THE CELL, and in 2001, Lopez made history when she became the first woman to have the number one movie and number one album in the same week. THE WEDDING PLANNER was the nation’s top-grossing film while her second album, J.Lo, was number one on the Billboard Top 200 Chart. She also starred in the romantic comedy, MAID IN MANHATTAN, co-starring Ralph Fiennes, Stanley Tucci, Bob Hoskins and Natasha Richardson.
She recently starred opposite Robert Redford and Morgan Freeman in Lasse Hallstrom’s AN UNFINISHED LIFE. She also released her album Rebirth, launched her clothing line "Sweetface by J.Lo," and released her fourth fragrance, "Live: Jennifer Lopez." Her production company Nuyorican, is currently in post-production on two feature films plus a reality-television series for MTV, and has several other projects currently in development.
In 2002, Lopez was awarded “ShoWest Female Star of the Year” and in 2006, Lopez received the “Women in Film: Crystal Award.” Additionally, the National Council of La Raza, the largest Latino advocacy group in the nation, named her “Entertainer of the Year” at the American Latino Media Arts Awards (ALMA) for TV and film.
Lopez made her feature debut in the highly acclaimed feature MI FAMILIA, garnering an Independent Spirit Award nomination for her role as the young mother ‘Maria Sanchez.’ Her other film credits include Oliver Stone’s U-TURN; MONEY TRAIN with Woody Harrelson and Wesley Snipes; Francis Ford Coppola’s JACK with Robin Williams; BLOOD AND WINE, opposite Jack Nicholson; Luis Mandoki’s ANGEL EYES; Michael Apted’s thriller ENOUGH; and ANACONDA with Jon Voight, Eric Stoltz and Ice Cube.

Jennifer Lopez
 Jennifer Lopez
 Jennifer Lopez
 Jennifer Lopez
 Jennifer Lopez
 Jennifer Lopez
 Jennifer Lopez
 Jennifer Lopez

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...